Search by Scientific Name
*All pictures courtesy of Dr. Lane Greer. List last updated Summer 2004

A-E
F-K
L-P
Q-Z

Scientific Name
Common Name
Row - Plant#
Abelia x grandiflora Glossy Abelia 15C - 10,20
Acanthus mollis Bear's Breeches 18A - 14
Acca sellowiana Pineapple Guava 7A - 17
Acer buergerianum Trident Maple 8C & 17C - 9 // 5C - 17
Acer ginnala Amur Maple 8C - 8 // 5C - 15
Acer ginnala 'Flame' Flame Amur Maple 8C - 7
Acer negundo Boxelder 4B - 10 // 7B - 1
Acer nigrum Black Sugar Maple 5C - 16
Acer palmatum Japanese Maple 4B - 7 // 5C - 12
Acer palmatum 'Coral Bark' Coral Bark Japanese Maple 6C - 4
Acer rubrum Red Maple 4B - 1 // 7B - 4
Acer saccharinum Silver Maple 4B - 4 // 7B - 6
Acer saccharum Sugar Maple 8C - 11
Acer spicatum Stripe Maple 5C - 14
Achillea filipendulina 'Cerise Queen' Fernleaf Yarrow 17A - 9
Achillea filipendulina 'Gold Plate' Fernleaf Yarrow 17A - 6
Achillea filipendulina 'Multiflora Mix' Fernleaf Yarrow 17A - 8
Achillea millefolium 'Apple Blossom' Yarrow 18A - 25c
Achillea millefolium 'Summer Pastels' Yarrow 15A - 13
Acorus calamus variegatus Variegated Sweet Flag 16B - 16a
Acorus gramineus 'Ogon' Japanese Sweet Flag 18A - 20
Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus' Japanese Sweet Flag 15B - 16b // 17B - 2 // 18A - 21
Aesculus glabra Ohio Buckeye 12B - 1 // 17C - 17
Aesculus pavia Dwarf Red Buckeye 12B - 3
Aesculus pavia Flame Buckeye 12B - 2
Agarista populifolia Florida Leucothoe 0B - 30a
Ajuga reptans 'Bronze Beauty' Bugleweed 18A - 22
Akebia quinata Fiveleaf Akebia 18B
Alcea rosea Hollyhock 18A - 15, 16, 17, 18
Allium schoenoprasum Common Chives, Onion Chives 15A - 22
Allium tuberosum Garlic Chives 15A - 21
Alnus serrulata Tag or Hazel Alder 18C - 19
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon Juneberry 5C - 2
Amelanchier arborea Downy Serviceberry 15C - 19
Amorpha fruticosa Indigo bush 2C - 13 // 11B - 18
Ampelopsis brevipedunculata Porcelain Ampelopsis 12A - 2
Andropogon gerardii Big Bluestem 15B - 12
Angelonia angustifolia   16A - 13,19 // 18A - 26,27
Arbutus unedo'Compacta' Compact Strawberry Tree 0B - 5
Ardisia japonica Japanese Ardisia 0B - 1
Aronia melamocarpa Black Chokeberry 15C - 28 // 8B - 19
Artemisia ludoviciana 'Valerie Finnis' Western Sage 16A - 2
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Weed 18A - 12b
Asimina triloba Pawpaw 15C - 2
Aspidistra elatior Aspidistra 0B - 7
Aspidistra x 'MilkyWay' Dwarf Cast Iron Plant 0B - 8
Azalea 'Araabesk'   0B - 25a
Azalea 'Gilley Robin Hill'   0B - 25c
Azalea 'Sam and Me'   0B - 25d
Azalea 'Watchet'   0B - 25b
Azalea X 'Conleo' Autumn Monarach PPAF
Encore Monarch PPAF
0B - 30d
Begonia semperflorens Begonia 16A - 21,27a // 18A - 27a,b,d,e
// 22B - 1
Berberis gagnepaini Black Barberry 15C - 15
Berberis julianae Wintergreen Barberry 4C - 10
Berberis pruinosa Hollygreen Barberry 4A - 9
Berberis thunbergii'Atropurpurea Nana' Dwarf Redleaf Japanese Barberry 3A - 2
Berberis thunbergii atropurpurea 'Rose Glow' Rose Glow Japanese Barberry 3A - 4
Berberis x mentorensis Mentor Barberry 4A - 12
Betula jacquemontii Jacquemonti Birch 5B - 20 // 6B - 16,17
Betula nigra 'Heritage' Heritage River Birch 11B - 1
Betula nigra River Birch 11B - 4
Betula nigra 'Whitespire' Whitespire Birch (No B. nigra Whitespire) 6C - 5
Bignonia capreaolata Crossvine 14A - 5
Bignonia 'Tangerine Beauty' Tangerine Beauty Crossvine 13A - 6
Broussonetia papyrifera Common Paper Mulberry 13C - 3 // 18C - 36
Buddleia davidii Butterfly Bush 18A - 32b // 18B - 15b,17b,18b
Buxus microphylla var. koreana Korean Littleleaf Box 7B - 13
Buxus microphylla 'Wintergreen' Wintergreen Littleleaf Box 4B - 8,9
Buxus sempervirens Common Box 7B - 14 // 4B - 11
Buxus sempervirens 'Vardar Valley' Vardar Valley Common Box 4B - 5,6
Calamagrostis acutiflora 'Stricta' 44064 Wayside Feather Reed brass 15B - 15a
Callicarpa americana American Beautyberry 5A - 3
Callicarpa dichotoma Purple Beautyberry 5Z - 2
Callistemon 'Woodlander's Hardy Red'   18C
Camellia japonica 'Debutante' Pink Peony 0B - 28a
Camellia japonica'Jury's Yellow' Double Yellow 0B - 28b
Camellia japonica 'R. L. Wheeler' Semi-Double Rose Pink 0B - 28c,d
Camellia sasanqua Sasanqua Camellia 4B - 20
Camellia sasanqua 'Cleopatra' Cleopatra Sasanqua Camellia
(Rose/simi-double)
14C - 7
Camellia sasanqua 'Kanjiro' Single Rose 0B - 27a
Camellia sasanqua 'Rose Dawn' Sasanqua Camellia 0B - 27d
Camellia sasanqua 'Shi Shi Gashira'   0B - 26a,c
Camellia sasanqua 'Snow' Snow Sasanqua Camellia 4B - 19
Camellia sasanqua 'Sparkling' Sparkling Sasanqua Camellia
(Burgundy wind/D)
0B - 27c
Camellia sasanqua 'Star Above' Star Above Sasanqua Camellia (Bi-color) 14C - 8
Camellia sasanqua 'Usi Beni'   14C - 6
Camellia sinensis Tea Camellia White 0B - 28e
Campsis radicans Common Trumpet Creeper- Phillips 14A - 10
Campsis radicans Common Trumpet Creeper
# 17434- Spring Hill
14A - 9
Campsis radicans 'Crimson Trumpet' 45525
(Pl. P. 4119)
Crimson Trumpet Trumpetcreeper 14A - 8
Campsis radicans 'Flava' 46624 Flava Common Trumpetcreeper 12A - 8
Campsis x tagliabuana 'Mme. Galen' 46629-6 Mme. Galen Trumpercreeper 12A - 9
Canna x generalis Canna 16A - 34a
Carpinus betulus European Hornbeam 9C - 12
Carpinus caroliniana American Hornbeam 12C - 10 // 7C - 6
Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Azure' Blue Mist Spirea Bluebeard 16A - 15d
Castanea mollissima Chinese Chestnut 15C - 11,12
Catalpa speciosa Northern Catalpa 1C - 12
Celastrus scandens American Bittersweet 12A - 10
Celtis occidentalis Common Hackberry 2C - 12 // 15C - 26
Cephalanthus occidentalis Common Buttonbush 9B - 20
Cephalotaxus harringtonia Japanese Plum Yew 6C - 8 // 8C - 10 // 9C - 13
Ceratostigma plumbaginoides Plumpage, Leadwort 22B - 4
Cercis canadensis 'Alba' White Eastern Redbud 19C - 35
Cercis canadensis Eastern Redbud 5B - 8 // 16C - 20
Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy' Forest Pansy Redbud 19C - 4,10,11,12
Cercis canadensis 'Oklahoma' Oklahoma Redbud 19C - 13,14,15,16
Cercis chinensis Chinese Redbud 7A - 12 // 7C - 24
Chaenomeles chojubai Chojubai Quince 8A - 6
Chaenomeles japonica 'Orange Delight' Orange Delight Flowering Quince 14C - 27
Chaenomeles speciosa 'Cameo' Cameo Flowering Quince 8A - 10,11 // 14C - 25
Chaenomeles speciosa 'Spit Fire' Spit Fire Flowering Quince 14C - 24 // 8A - 7
Chaenomeles speciosa 'Toyo Nishiki' Toyo Nishiki Flowering Quince 8A - 8 // 9C - 3 // 14C - 23,26
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Boulevard' Bluecypress 13C - 18 // 11C - 29,30
Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Oats' Norhcm Sea Oats, Spongle Grass 15B - 11
Chestnut rose from Antique Rose Emporium Brenham,
Texas
11C - 8
Chionanthus retusus Chinese Fringetree 8B - 18 // 19C - 33
Chionanthus virginicus White Fringetree 4B - 22
Chitalpa tashkentesnsis Chitalpa 11B - 15
Chrysanthemum pacificum Silver and Gold Chrysanthemum 15A - 11
Chrysanthemum 'Ryans Pink' Ryans Pink Chrysanthemum 15A - 10
Chrysanthemum x superbum Dwarf Alaska Daisy 16A - 13b
Cladrastis lutea Yellowwood 3B - 9
Clematis 'Miss Bateman' Donahue's Clematis 15A // 17A
Clematis terniflora Sweetautumn Clematis 16A
Coreopsis auriculata Mouse Ear Corcepsis 15A - 16 // 16A - 24b //
17A - 26a,c,27,31c
Coreopsis tincloria(fine leaf) Whorled Tickseed 17A - 32a
Coreopsis verticillatd(little leaf) Tickseed 16A - 4e
Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise' Tickseed 17A - 23
Coreopsis lanceolata Lanceleaf Coreopsis 17A - 24
Coreopsis verticillata 'Zagreb' Threadleaf Coreopsis 17A - 25
Cornus drummondii Drummonds Dogwood 7C - 18
Cornus florida rubrum Flowering Dogwood 16C
Cornus mas Corneliancherry Dogwood 5C - 7
Cornus mas 'Golden Glory' Golden Glory Corneliancherry Dogwood 17C - 11
Cornus sanguinea Bloodtwig Dogwood 5C -5
Cornus sericea Redtwig Dogwood 6B - 12
Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea' Yellowtwig Dogwood 6B - 11
Cortaderia 'Carminea Rendatleri' Pink Pampas Grass 43513 Wayside 15B - 23
Cortaderia selloana Pampas Grass 15B - 22a
Cortaderia selloana 'Goldband' 43595 Wayside   15B - 22b
Corylus avellana 'Contorta' Harry Lauder's Walking Stick,
Contorted European Filbert (46654 Wayside)
15C - 1
Cotoneaster acutifolius Peking Cotoneaster 17C - 8
Crataegus brachyacantha Blue Berry Hawthorn 8B - 14
Crataegus crusgalli Cockspur Hawthorn 12C - 12
Crataegus crusgalli splendens Cockspur Hawthorn 8B - 16
Crataegus marshallii Parsley Hawthorn 18C - 26
Crataegus mollis Downy Hawthorn 8B - 17
Crataegus opaca Mayhaw 8B - 13
Crataegus phaenopyrum Washington Hawthorn 8B - 15 // 10B - 9 // 12C - 13
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora Montbretia 15A - 27
Cryptomeria japonica Japanese Cryptomeria 10C - 25 // 12C - 28,29
Cryptomeria japonica obtusa Globe Cryptomeria 10C - 26
Cupressus arizonica glauca Arizonia Cypress 16C - 17 // 13C - 21 //
11C - 24,25
Cydonia japonica Japanese Flowering Quince 8A - 9
Cyrilla racemiflora Swamp Cyrilla, Leatherwood 9B - 22
Decumara barbara Climbing Hydrangea 12A - 5
Deutzia scabra Fuzzy Deutzia 5A - 6
Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Bath's Pink' Cheddar Pinks 16A - 12
Diospyros virginiana Common Persimmon 2C - 1 // 13C - 2
Echinacea purpurea 'Magnus' Purple Coneflower 16A - 5a,10
Echinacea purpurea Purple Coneflower 15A - 19
Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan' Coneflower 18A - 34c,d
Elaeagnus multiflora Spring Gomi Berry, Cherry Elaeagnus 7C - 22
Elaeagnus umbellata Autumn Elaeagnus 1B - 5,9
Elaeagnus x ebbingii 'Gilt Edge' Elaeagnus 9C - 20
Eryngium Sea Holly 18B - 11a,b
Euonymus alatus 'Compactus' Dwarf Winged Euonymus 8C - 24
Euonymus bungeanus Winterberry Euonymus 5B - 13
Euonymus fortunei 'Coloratus' Coloratus Wintercreeper Euonymus 6B - 9
Euonymus fortunei 'Silveredge' Silveredge Wintercreeper Euonymus 14C - 18 // 17B - 3b
Euonymus japonicus Evergreen Euonymus 5B - 21
Euonymus japonicus 'Aureo Variegata' Gold Spot Evergreen Euonymus 14C - 14,15
Euonymus japonicus 'Microphyllus' Pulchellus Evergreen Euonymus 14C - 16,17,19
Euonymus japonicus 'Silver King' Silver King Evergreen Euonymus 14C - 11,12,13
Euonymus kiautschovicus Spreading Euonymus 13A - 2 // 15B - 14 // 8C - 25
Euonymus kiautschovicus 'Manhattan' Manhattan Spreading Euonymus 5B - 15 // 17C - 7
Euonymus kiautschovicus 'Sieboldiana' NA 55282 Sieboldiana Spreading Euonymus 5B - 12
Euonymus sieboldiana NA 55282 Sieboldiana Spreading Euonymus 8C - 26
Exochorda racemosa Common Pearlbush 0B - 24c,d,e
Back